consumer data protection act
[…] The controller then has 30 days to cure the violation and provide the attorney general with an "express written statement that the alleged violations have been cured and that no further violations shall occur. The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA) has become the next major U.S. state privacy law, after being signed into law by Virginia Governor Ralph Northam on Tuesday, March 2, 2021. Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as "a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship." This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Last week, the Senate Committee on Environment, Energy & Technology passed the 2021 proposal, Senate Bill 5062, by a 121 vote.